Skip to main content

× Rhyncholaeliocattleya Memoria Crispin Rosales 'Pine Knot'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2012-0956A
Parentage
Cattleya Bonanza (Bracey) x × Rhyncholaeliocattleya Norman's Bay
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
hybrid
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Averages 5 vivid pink flowers per an inflorescence with some gold in the throat.
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Rhyncholaeliocattleya clonal hybrid
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Genus
× rhyncholaeliocattleya
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7ebb3d8b0-fb3a-4ad0-9f78-57483a0355cc
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2012-0956A
Photographed by: Eugene Cross
Photographed by: Eugene Cross
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top