Skip to main content

Cephalotaxus harringtonia

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
National Museum of American History
Accession Number
2012-1387A
Description
The plum yew takes its common name from its yew-like foliage and small fruits reminiscent of plums. While not a true yew, it is a good yew-like option for the south, due to its better heat resistance. Its fruits are edible.
Hardiness
-10 - 30 F
Bloom Time
June
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
Range
Assam to C and S Japan
Habitat
Broad-leafed, coniferous, and mixed forests, in understory, 10-2700 meters
Life Form
Evergreen tree
Average Height
As shrub: 5-10' As tree: 20-30'
Bloom Characteristics
Male flower is enclosed inside a bract.
Dioecious
Yes
Foliage Characteristics
Linear, spirally-arranged, yew-like, dark green leaves grow in v-shaped pattern. 1.5" long
Fruit Characteristics
Fleshy, edible, and olive or plum-like. 1" long. September.
Structure
Round
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Japanese Plum Yew
Chinese Plum Yew
Harrington Plum Yew
Plum Fruit Yew
Cows-tail pine
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Pinidae
Order
Cupressales
Family
Taxaceae
Genus
Cephalotaxus
Species
harringtonia
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7e5107aec-8b81-44d3-bfa6-10ebcfa23c73
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2012-1387A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top