Skip to main content

Acianthera hoffmannseggiana 'Woodstream'

Object Details

Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
July
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
SE Brazil
Habitat
Tropical rainforest
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2014-0401A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Hoffmansegg's Acianthera
Hoffmansegg's Pleurothallis
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Acianthera
Species
hoffmannseggiana
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Averages about 4 flowers per an inflorescence. Flowers grow in a cluster in the middle of the leaf.
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7edbb8775-52ea-429b-b50a-b129ce16be20
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2014-0401A
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top