Skip to main content

× Cattlianthe Loog Tone 'African Beauty'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2014-0444A
Parentage
× Cattlianthe Netrasiri Doll x Cattleya Thospol Spot
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
hybrid
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Averages 10 dark red flowers with pink lips per an inflorescence. Flowers are 2.5" across.
Fragrance
Fragrant
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Cattlianthe clonal hybrid
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
× cattlianthe
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax72ab0b213-320f-4090-8d70-2c8f90168d47
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2014-0444A
Photographed by: Eugene Cross
Photographed by: Eugene Cross
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top