Skip to main content

× Rhyncholaeliocattleya Hsinying Sunset 'Ta-Sien #3'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2014-0450A
Parentage
Cattleya Moscombe x × Rhyncholaeliocattleya Wakiki Sunset
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
hybrid
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Flower is yellow with red petal tips and lip.
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Rhyncholaeliocattleya clonal hybrid
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Genus
× rhyncholaeliocattleya
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7360280e9-f2ec-4fc9-97ad-0fa8947c5f1e
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2014-0450A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top