Skip to main content

Bulbophyllum medusae 'White Magic'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2014-0587A
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
August-March; peaks in November
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
Pen Thailand to W Malesia
Habitat
Lowland forests; 0-400m
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Erect inflorescence is 8" long with a cluster of many white flowers. Flower is 6" long.
Fragrance
Unpleasant
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Medusa's Bulbophyllum clone
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Bulbophyllum
Species
medusae
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7e26f2f6a-42b5-42d2-96f5-0305d99a51b1
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2014-0587A
Photographed by: Eugene Cross
Photographed by: Eugene Cross
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Eugene Cross
Back to Top