Skip to main content

Gongora claviodora

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2014-0812A
Description
This small orchid is interesting for its velvety, clove-scented flowers.
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
November
Pollination Syndrome
Bee
Provenance
Collected directly from the wild; origin known
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
Nicaragua to Costa Rica
Habitat
Cloud and rainforests; 0-4920ft (0-1500m)
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Pendant inflorescence is 11" (28 cm) long with 6 velvety, red flowers (although as many as 20-25 have been reported). Flowers are 2.2" (6 cm) across.
Fragrance
Clove
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
The Clove-Scented Gongora
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Gongora
Species
claviodora
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax758a4b6dc-2ec9-4fb3-8825-b30ab347f0b1
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2014-0812A
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Gene Cross
Photographed by: Gene Cross
Back to Top