Skip to main content

× Rhyncattleanthe Yellow Buttons 'Kiss of Red'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2014-0835A
Parentage
Cattleya Pixie Gold x × Rhyncattleanthe Bouton D'Or
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
hybrid
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Flowers are yellow-orange.
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Rhyncattleanthe clonal hybrid
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Genus
× rhyncattleanthe
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax71ba19db0-4969-439d-b782-bb9680eaa93d
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2014-0835A
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top