Skip to main content

Bulbophyllum levanae

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2014-0993A
Description
This orchid could become a favorite among teenage boys. Levan’s Bulbophyllum has a dark red lip which oozes a liquid that smells like putrid dog poo or rotting meat. It even attracts flies, putting this orchid high on the list of plants you would not want to be trapped in a small room with.
Pollination Syndrome
Flies
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
Philippines
Habitat
500m
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Ascending inflorescence is 4" long with 2-3 orange flowers with a hinged, red lip. Flowers are 1.6-3.2" long.
Fragrance
Unpleasant
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Levan's Bulbophyllum
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Bulbophyllum
Species
levanae
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7b0fc02b1-eab4-40c7-88cb-edbf0c1c3f24
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2014-0993A
Photographed by: Eva Lanyi
Photographed by: Eva Lanyi
Photographed by: Eva Lanyi
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top