Skip to main content

Tolumnia bahamensis

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2014-1065C
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
November to June; peaks in April
Pollination Syndrome
Bee (male Centris versicolor); thinks flower is a threatening bee, and attacks
Provenance
From a cultivated plant of known (indirect) wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
S Florida to Bahamas
Habitat
In scrub rosemary bushes
Life Form
Terrestrial
Bloom Characteristics
Erect inflorescence is 25" long with up to 25 flowers. Flowers are .8" across.
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
The Bahamian Tolumnia
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Tolumnia
Species
bahamensis
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7cadfa339-7421-4e5c-896a-64ef399d76af
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2014-1065C
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top