Skip to main content

Dendrobium brymerianum

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2014-1139A
Description
This small to medium sized orchid is most recognizable for the fringed, branching lip of its flower.
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
January to July; peaks in March and April
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
Assam to China (S Yunnan) and N Indo-China
Habitat
forest margins; 1100-1900m
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Inflorescence is 4" long with 1-5 short-lived, glossy yellow-orange flowers. Flowers are 2-3" across, short-lived, but bloom twice a year.
Foliage Characteristics
Deciduous after several seasons.
Fragrance
Fragrant (extremely)
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Brymer's Dendrobium
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Dendrobium
Species
brymerianum
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax79b1bff46-2824-4e79-88c1-5ff003bf9448
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2014-1139A
Photographed by: Bryan Ramsay
Photographed by: Bryan Ramsay
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top