Skip to main content

Cornus florida 'Jean's Appalachian Snow'

Object Details

Description
This flowering dogwood cultivar has better resistance to powdery mildew than any other white flowering dogwood.
Hardiness
-20 - 20 F
Attracts
Attracts birds with fruit and shelter; butterflies with nectar and as a host.
Bloom Time
April
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
Cultivated
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
National Museum of Natural History
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2014-1253A
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
Common Name
American boxwood
Jean's Appalachian Snow Flowering Dogwood
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Asteranae
Order
Cornales
Family
Cornaceae
Genus
Cornus
Species
florida
Life Form
Deciduous tree
Average Height
15-20'
Bark Characteristics
Smooth and gray with warts.
Bloom Characteristics
22 yellow green flowers in a cluster surrounded by 4 white bracts. 4" wide overall.
Fall Color
Red
Foliage Characteristics
Simple, opposite, broadly ovate, with hairs on underside of leaf veins. Entire, slightly undulate margins. 5" long.
Fruit Characteristics
Red drupe.
Structure
Round
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax79463f457-501d-49de-9611-343bb8f4ae78
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2014-1253A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top