Skip to main content

Laelia anceps 'Starlight'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2015-0597A
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
November to December
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
Mexico to Honduras
Habitat
Humid oak forests; 1200-1800m
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
This is a pink color form with a darker pink lip.
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Two-Edged Laelia clone
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Laelia
Species
anceps
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax701f187df-cdc9-41e1-a593-18bebfac2202
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2015-0597A
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top