Skip to main content

Laelia anceps 'Mr. Chrisman's First Orchid'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2015-0605A
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
October to February; peaks from December to February
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
Mexico to Honduras
Habitat
Humid oak forests; 1200-1800m
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
This is a pink color form with yellow in throat.
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Two-Edged Laelia clone
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Laelia
Species
anceps
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax76c3320bd-243a-4a99-85c1-d463a3ed42a5
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2015-0605A
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top