Skip to main content

Laelia anceps 'Rebecca T. Northen'

Object Details

Description
Named for Rebecca T. Northen, the author of the 1950s book “Home Orchid Growing,” which is credited with spreading the love of orchids to the wider population, beyond just the wealthy. This lovely Laelia anceps has a deep, wine-colored lip.
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
October to February; peaks from December to February
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
Mexico to Honduras
Habitat
Humid oak forests; 1200-1800m
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2015-0608A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Two-Edged Laelia clone
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Laelia
Species
anceps
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Five flowers per an inflorescence with larger than normal segments.
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax76bf53bef-c5ef-409f-9c2e-a8b887f64f19
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2015-0608A
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top