Skip to main content

Bulbophyllum cumingii

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2015-0793A
Description
This small orchid is named for “the prince of the gatherers,” Hugh Cuming.
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
April to August
Pollination Syndrome
Fly
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
Borneo (Sabah), Philippines
Habitat
Mangroves and dry forest slopes; 75-500m
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Inflorescence is 6-9" long with 8-10 flowers in an almost circular form at the apex. Flower is 1" across.
Fragrance
Unpleasant; fetid
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Cumming's Bulbophyllum
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Bulbophyllum
Species
cumingii
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7f126ee07-fa4b-49b3-90e3-d4369b851a94
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2015-0793A
Photographed by: Julie Rotramel
Photographed by: Julie Rotramel
Photographed by: Julie Rotramel
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Eugene Cross
Photographed by: Eugene Cross
Back to Top