Skip to main content

Bulbophyllum longiflorum

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2015-0795A
Description
This orchid has a wide range, and can be found with flowers that range in color from pale yellow-green, pink, or spotted dark pink. It smells unpleasant, but still looks interesting.
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
September
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
Uganda to NE KwaZulu-Natal, W Indian Ocean, Malesia to Pacific
Habitat
Rainforests; 0-1200m
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Inflorescence is up to 8" long with 2-8 flowers. Flowers are 2" long.
Fragrance
Foul
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
The Long Flowered Bulbophyllum
The Pale Umbrella Orchid
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Bulbophyllum
Species
longiflorum
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax79cc1478c-d9d5-4c9e-8b93-71e1beb7f340
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2015-0795A
Photographed by: Eva Lanyi
Photographed by: Eva Lanyi
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Eva Lanyi
Back to Top