Skip to main content

Bulbophyllum saltatorium var. albociliatum

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2015-0810A
Description
This variety of the Dancing Bulbophyllum is larger than the species in all aspects. Its very hairy lip also has white to pale pink hairs rather than the dark purple of the species.
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
February to May; August to December; peaks from August to October
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
W Tropical Africa to SW Kenya and Angola
Habitat
Lowland forests; 750m
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Pendulous inflorescence is 1-33" long with few to many flowers. Flowers are .75" across and very fuzzy. However, this semi-alba variety is stated to be larger in all aspects.
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
The Dancing Bulbophyllum variety
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Bulbophyllum
Species
saltatorium
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7811aeb04-0519-45a1-b45b-7a8a9b65f7c7
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2015-0810A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top