Skip to main content

Bulbophyllum purpureorhachis

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2015-0820A
Description
This orchid has flattened, twisted inflorescences with many bumps down the center. Eventually, each of these bumps opens as a tiny, stinky flower.
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
Liberia to Ivory Coast, WC Tropical Africa
Habitat
Lowland forests
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Arching inflorescence is 38" long with many purple, hairy flowers. Flowers are .5" long.
Fragrance
Unpleasant
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
The Purple Inflorescence Bulbophyllum
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Bulbophyllum
Species
purpureorhachis
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax71e059d84-bab3-47b7-a40b-7512e609d15f
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2015-0820A
Photographed by: Eva Lanyi
Photographed by: Eva Lanyi
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top