Skip to main content

Bulbophyllum taiwanense

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2015-0974A
Description
This miniature Taiwanese orchid blooms with a lovely spray of orange flowers.
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
S Taiwan
Habitat
Forests; below 1000m
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Inflorescence is 2.4-4" long with 5-8 orange flowers. Flowers are 1.5" across.
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
The Taiwan Bulbophyllum
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Bulbophyllum
Species
taiwanense
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax798fd4571-7bd1-4b25-9b57-7756763fb92b
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2015-0974A
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top