Skip to main content

Stanhopea tigrina

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2015-1393A
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
May to October; peaks in July
Ethnobotanical Uses
In some parts of Mexico, the flowers of this orchid were used in the preparation of tortillas.
Medicinal / Pharmaceutical
This plant was used medicinally by the Aztecs and to treat sunstroke and weakness by Mexican Indians.
Pollination Syndrome
Bee (euglossine), collects oil
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
Mexico
Habitat
damp, thick forests; 1970-5580ft (600-1700m)
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Pendant inflorescence is 6" (15.3 cm) long with 3-10 white and red mottled flowers. Flowers are 8" (20 cm) across.
Fragrance
Chocolate, vanilla
Plant Size
10-18" x 4-5" (25-46 x 10-13 cm), excluding inflorescence
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Spotted Bull
The Tiger-like Stanhopea
Torito
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Stanhopea
Species
tigrina
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7753938f5-5e76-4890-bc45-5c60931b21cf
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2015-1393A
Photographed by: Eugene Cross
Photographed by: Eugene Cross
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Eugene Cross
Photographed by: Courtney Connolly
Back to Top