Skip to main content

Stanhopea whittenii

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2015-1398A
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
Mexico (Chiapas) to Guatemala
Habitat
Lowland and lower montane rainforests; 300-1500m
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Pendant inflorescence is 8-12" long with 2-4 yellow flowers that open simultaneously. Flowers are 2.4" across.
Fragrance
Eucalyptus
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Whitten's Stanhopea
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Stanhopea
Species
whittenii
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax702707f0b-db4a-462b-9de8-0beededf1cda
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2015-1398A
Photographed by: Courtney Connolly
Photographed by: Courtney Connolly
Photographed by: Courtney Connolly
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Courtney Connolly
Photographed by: Courtney Connolly
Photographed by: Courtney Connolly
Back to Top