Skip to main content

Acianthera luteola

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2015-1499A
Description
This is a miniature-sized orchid which grows a bit like tussock grass. It was previously in the genus Pleurothallis, but was reclassified after further study using DNA sequencing.
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
October to November
Pollination Syndrome
Flies
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
SE to S Brazil
Habitat
Cloud forests
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Inflorescence is .6" long with 1-5 flowers. Flower is .1" across.
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
The Pale Yellow Acianthera
The Pale Yellow Pleurothallis
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Acianthera
Species
luteola
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax798a85afd-5831-4e97-b647-5206a51cd173
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2015-1499A
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top