Skip to main content

Acianthera pubescens

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2015-1515A
Description
This is a miniature orchid which has very fine hairs on its buds, thus, its common name. It was previously classified in the genus Pleurothallis, but has been moved to Acianthera after more recent research. It has the smallest flower of any orchid in our collection.
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
May to November; peaks in July
Pollination Syndrome
Likely fly
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
Mexico to Tropical America
Habitat
dense, humid forests; 650-2625ft (500-1900m)
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Inflorescence is 1-1.5" (2.5-3.8 cm) long with 4-10 maroon striped and spotted flowers covered with fine hairs on their outside. Flowers are .25" (.6 cm) across.
Fragrance
Unpleasant
Plant Size
3-5" x 1-2" (8-13 x 2.5-5 cm), excluding inflorescence
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
The Fine Haired Acianthera
The Fine Haired Pleurothallis
Toads on a Leaf
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Acianthera
Species
pubescens
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7b8a06dd6-6104-4dc1-a650-90a123a598c0
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2015-1515A
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top