Skip to main content

Pleurothallis marthae

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2015-1573A
Description
This large sized orchid is one of the largest of its genus. It is named for the cultivator of the species, Martha Posada de Robledo of Colombia.
Pollination Syndrome
Fungus gnats (Mycetophila sp., Bradysia sp.), brood-site deception and food deception
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
Colombia (Valle del Cauca)
Habitat
5900-8200ft (1800-2500m)
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Erect inflorescence has a single red and yellow flower. Flower is 2" (5 cm) across.
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Martha's Pleurothallis
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Pleurothallis
Species
marthae
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7213714e3-ecd9-4fbf-bb88-eaa46eb362c8
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2015-1573A
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top