Skip to main content

Acianthera aculeata

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2015-1670A
Description
Some may know this orchid by its prior name, Pleurothallis aculeata; but few things remain unchanged, even orchid names. While Acianthera was a genus first described in 1842, it was not until recently that many more orchids were added to this genus by evidence gained from DNA sequencing.
Bloom Time
Summer
Provenance
Uncertain
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
SE Ecuador (Cord. del Cutucú)
Habitat
In shade; 900m
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Cluster of flowers grow in the middle of leaf. Flower is .2" across.
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
The Prickly Acianthera
The Prickly Pleurothallis
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Acianthera
Species
aculeata
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7269574ad-cf72-47e1-86f7-f224b661a889
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2015-1670A
Photographed by: Julie Rotramel
Photographed by: Julie Rotramel
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top