Skip to main content

Epidendrum nocturnum

Object Details

Description
This large orchid is the type species for the genus Epidendrum, and has a beautiful large flower with a unique night fragrance. However, its flower is often not seen, as it frequently pollinates itself before opening fully. At low elevations (such as one of its native habitats in south Florida) this orchid grows in trees, but at higher elevations it is more likely to be found growing on rocks.
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
Year round; peaks from October to April
Pollination Syndrome
Moth; self
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
S Florida, Mexico to Tropical America
Habitat
Wet montane forests; 328-6500ft (100-1980m)
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2015-1859A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Night Fragrant Orchid
Night Scented Epidendrum
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Epidendrum
Species
nocturnum
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Inflorescence is .75" (2 cm) long with 4-6 green to yellow-brown flowers with a large white lip. Flower is 3-5" (7.5-13.5 cm) across and lasts 1-3 days.
Fragrance
Eucalyptus to anise (at night)
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7053b312c-cd78-45a3-b402-0474b97ad569
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2015-1859A
Photographed by: Gene Cross
Photographed by: Gene Cross
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top