Skip to main content

Angraecum Crestwood 'Tomorrow Star'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2015-1886A
Bloom Time
Spring, winter
Parentage
Angraecum Veitchii x Angraecum sesquipedale
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
hybrid
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
This orchid has many very large, long-lasting, waxy white flowers.
Fragrance
Fragrant at night
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Angraecum clonal hybrid
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Angraecum
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7e772c253-5c15-4466-b9d7-cbde4ea9132f
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2015-1886A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top