Skip to main content

Aerangis mystacidii

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2015-2134A
Description
Aerangis mystacidii is a miniature orchid with an oversized inflorescence covered in white flowers. It can vary in size, with some plants being larger, and some smaller, but is overall still a compact orchid.
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
August to October
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
SW Tanzania to S Africa
Habitat
Riverine forests, on small twigs overhanging water; evergreen forests; 60-1800m
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
2-4 horizontal to arching or pendent flower spikes grow from the base of the stems with 3-25 flowers per inflorescence. Flowers are .8-1.25" wide.
Fragrance
Lily of the valley, fragrant at night
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Mystacidium-like Aerangis
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Aerangis
Species
mystacidii
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax784776e9e-4491-435d-b8f2-a1abd1cc0343
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2015-2134A
Photographed by: Eugene Cross
Photographed by: Eugene Cross
Photographed by: Eugene Cross
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top