Skip to main content

Acianthera johnsonii

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2015-2151A
Description
Some may know this orchid by its prior name, Pleurothallis johnsonii. Due to scientific advancement and the use of DNA sequencing, it was discovered that this orchid actually belongs to the genus Acianthera.
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
July to September
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
Mexico (Chiapas) to C America
Habitat
Pine and oak forests; 1000-2450m
Life Form
Epiphytic
Fragrance
Foul smelling flowers
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Johnson's Acianthera
Johnson's Pleurothallis
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Acianthera
Species
johnsonii
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax72d8fa72a-e1a4-4d83-a170-84c2ac332006
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2015-2151A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top