Skip to main content

Hesperocyparis glabra 'Blue Ice'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
Ripley Gardens
Accession Number
2015-2179A
Hardiness
-20 - 30 F
Attracts
Butterflies w/ host
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
Range
cultivated
Life Form
Evergreen tree
Average Height
30-50'
Bark Characteristics
Smooth, reddish bark which exfoliates in thin flakes and strips.
Cone Characteristics
Spherical, reddish brown, with 6-8 shield-shaped scales. 1" diameter. Remain on tree for 2 or more years, even after seeds have shed.
Foliage Characteristics
Scale-like, blue-green foliage which is dotted with tiny white flecks. These flecks are resin glands which produce a turpentine fragrance.
Structure
Pyramidal
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Arizona Smooth Cypress cultivar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Pinidae
Order
Cupressales
Family
Cupressaceae
Genus
Hesperocyparis
Species
glabra
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7ecd6b303-7508-487d-b560-cd0b00c835b0
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2015-2179A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top