Skip to main content

Picea abies 'Gregoryana Parsonii'

Object Details

Description
This is one of the oldest recorded dwarf cultivars of the Norway spruce.
Hardiness
-40 - 10 F
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
Cultivated
Topic
Display Gardens
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Display Collection
On Display
Arts and Industries Building
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2015-2182A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Norway spruce cultivar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Pinidae
Order
Pinales
Family
Pinaceae
Genus
Picea
Species
abies
Life Form
Evergreen tree
Average Height
3-5'
Foliage Characteristics
Longer, flatter needles than species.
Structure
Pyramid, rounded
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7eb4d6ea0-8c8d-4b7e-b528-4a7203c65f4a
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2015-2182A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top