Skip to main content

Cedrus deodara 'Shalimar'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
Freer Gallery
Accession Number
2015-2184A
Description
The seed for this C. deodara cultivar was collected from Kashmir in 1964, perhaps accounting for its better cold tolerance than the species. It can have slightly blue-green needles.
Hardiness
-10 - 20 F
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
Range
Kashmir
Life Form
Evergreen tree
Average Height
15'
Foliage Characteristics
Blue green in color. Needles on long, pendulous branches.
Structure
Pyramidal
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Himalayan cedar
Shalimar Deodar Cedar
Deodar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Pinidae
Order
Pinales
Family
Pinaceae
Genus
Cedrus
Species
deodara
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7f6145ef5-8233-476a-88a8-cfd4042bcaa6
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2015-2184A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top