Skip to main content

Cercis chinensis 'Don Egolf'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
Enid A. Haupt Garden
Accession Number
2015-2193A
Description
This Chinese redbud cultivar is more compact than the species, does not produce seed pods, and has resistance to Botryosphaeria canker.
Hardiness
-10 - 30 F
Bloom Time
March to April
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
Range
Cultivated
Life Form
Deciduous shrub/sub-shrub
Average Height
10-12'
Bloom Characteristics
Clusters of pea-like, mauve-pink flowers.
Fall Color
Yellow
Foliage Characteristics
Simple, alternate, cordate, medium green leaves.
Fruit Characteristics
Sterile. No seed pods produced.
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Cultivar of Chinese Redbud
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Rosanae
Order
Fabales
Family
Fabaceae
Genus
Cercis
Species
chinensis
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax70d65e0f8-deda-45fe-a839-93475cfb252f
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2015-2193A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top