Skip to main content

Terminalia buceras 'Shady Lady'

Object Details

Description
This warm weather tree is a more compact version of the species. It is often planted in indoor courtyards, as the Shady Lady cultivar of the black olive tree does not produce as much litter as the species, and enjoys common indoor temperatures. Despite its name, this tree is not related to the olive family, and does not grow olives.
Hardiness
30 - 50 F
Bloom Time
Spring, summer
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
Cultivated
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
National Portrait Gallery, Kogod Courtyard
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2015-2212A
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
Common Name
Shady Lady Black Olive
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Rosanae
Order
Myrtales
Family
Combretaceae
Genus
Terminalia
Species
buceras
Life Form
Evergreen tree
Average Height
20-30'
Bark Characteristics
Gray
Foliage Characteristics
Green, simple, alternate, and obovate leaves which are 2-4" long.
Fruit Characteristics
Fleshy, black, oval-shaped fruit which is less than .5" long. Little fruit observed on cultivar.
Structure
Oval, round
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7e9089638-30f0-43e9-977e-acbc4c24cf9f
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2015-2212A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top