Skip to main content

Bulbophyllum phalaenopsis 'Bucky'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2016-0115A
Provenance
Uncertain
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
W New Guinea
Habitat
Below 500m
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Flowers are large.
Fragrance
Unpleasant; fetid
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Phalaenopsis Gigantea-like Bulbophyllum clone
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Bulbophyllum
Species
phalaenopsis
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax72fc48e58-99a2-40e4-b530-aee8b036c3f1
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2016-0115A
Photographed by: Julie Rotramel
Photographed by: Julie Rotramel
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Julie Rotramel
Photographed by: Julie Rotramel
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Julie Rotramel
Back to Top