Skip to main content

Prosthechea pygmaea

Object Details

Description
This miniature, mat-forming orchid has the smallest flowers of its genus. It is generally secure across its range, but endangered in Florida.
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
October to February; peaks in January
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
S Florida, Mexico to Tropical America
Habitat
Swamps; 0-5580ft (0-1700m)
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2016-0170A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Dwarf Butterfly Orchid
Dwarf Prosthechea
Dwarf Encyclia
Dwarf Hormidium
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Prosthechea
Species
pygmaea
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Inflorescence is .08-.16" (.2-.4 cm) long with 1-3 green flowers with a white lip tipped in pink. Flowers are .2-.4" (.5-1 cm) across.
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax703dad45b-c3cb-408b-8f5a-a2ae26bb9e4d
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2016-0170A
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top