Skip to main content

Acineta superba

Object Details

Description
The Superb Acineta has pendulous flowers which are pollinated by fragrance collecting bees. Each orchid in the genus Acineta produces a unique fragrance that attracts only one specific pollinator, and is most fragrant when the pollinator should be most active. While we probably cannot appreciate the scent of the Superb Acineta in the same way as a bee, we can still enjoy its beauty and fragrance.
Hardiness
30 - 40 F
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
February to May
Pollination Syndrome
Bee (male Euplusia concava bee), collects scent
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
N to W South America
Habitat
Seasonally dry cloud forest; 2625-6600ft (800-2000m)
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2016-0352A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
Parakeet Orchid
The Superb Acineta
Periquito
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Acineta
Species
superba
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Pendant inflorescence is 8-28" (20-71 cm) long with 10-30 white flowers spotted in red, and grows from the base of its pseudobulb. The flowers are fleshy, very waxy, and 2-3" (5-7.6 cm) across. They do not usually open fully.
Fragrance
Vanilla
Plant Size
24-32" x 16-24" (60-80 x 40-60 cm), excluding inflorescence
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7937315a3-7ee4-4723-b72f-eee053fa5ee1
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2016-0352A
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top