Skip to main content

Coelogyne South Carolina

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2017-0290A
Parentage
Coelogyne Burfordiense x Coelogyne pandurata
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
hybrid
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Averages 9-10 green flowers with brown markings on lip per an inflorescence.
Fragrance
Spicy
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Coelogyne hybrid
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Coelogyne
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax72cc43bb2-303d-4b76-86c7-05f4c10d3611
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2017-0290A
Photographed by: Gene Cross
Photographed by: Gene Cross
Photographed by: Gene Cross
Photographed by: Creekside Digital
Back to Top