Skip to main content

Lagerstroemia indica 'Muskogee' × L. fauriei

Object Details

Description
This hybridized crepe myrtle cultivar has lavender flowers and is mildew resistant. It is one of several cultivars developed in the ‘60 by the National Arboretum for mildew resistance.
Hardiness
-10 - 30 F
Bloom Time
Summer
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
Hybrid
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
National Portrait Gallery
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2017-0444A
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
Common Name
Crape Myrtle
Crepe Myrtle
Crepeflower
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Rosanae
Order
Myrtales
Family
Lythraceae
Genus
Lagerstroemia
Species
indica
Life Form
Deciduous tree
Average Height
4-12'
Bark Characteristics
Exfoliating, gray to tan
Bloom Characteristics
Bloom in panicles
Fall Color
Yellow, red, orange
Foliage Characteristics
Simple, alternate, glossy, oblong leaves with entire margins. 4" long.
Fruit Characteristics
Round, hard, brown
Structure
Vase
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7196b4df2-a8e5-4f47-bcca-ee21aeab018e
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2017-0444A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top