Skip to main content

× Rhyncholaeliocattleya Hillary Rodham Clinton 'First Lady'

Object Details

Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
October
Parentage
Cattleya Kittiwake x × Rhyncholaeliocattleya Meditation
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
hybrid
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
On Display
National Museum of American History
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2018-0413A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
First Lady Orchid
Rhyncholaeliocattleya clonal hybrid
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Genus
× rhyncholaeliocattleya
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Averages 2 white to pale pink flowers per an inflorescence with a vivid pink lip.
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7d27ddaa8-3671-4740-9d0a-a0272cffebfa
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2018-0413A
Back to Top