Skip to main content

Betula papyrifera 'Renci' Renaissance Reflection

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
Enid A. Haupt Garden
Accession Number
2018-0808A
Description
This bronze birch borer resistant birch was developed as part of the Renaissance program. It is known for having very straight stems and being a vigorous, rapid grower. It is more heat resistant than the species.
Hardiness
-40 - 10 F
Attracts
Birds w/ seed & Shelter
Bloom Time
Spring
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
Range
Cultivated
Life Form
Deciduous tree
Average Height
60'
Bark Characteristics
White, does not peel much. Long black lenticels and v-shaped black mars at branch connections more prominent over time.
Bloom Characteristics
Male flowers in catkins. Female flowers in smaller catkins.
Fall Color
Yellow
Foliage Characteristics
Dark green, simple, alternate, oval, with double serrated margins. 2-4" long.
Fruit Characteristics
Winged nutlets in catkins
Structure
Pyramidal, vase-shaped
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Paper birch
Renaissance Reflection Birch
White birch
Canoe birch
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Rosanae
Order
Fagales
Family
Betulaceae
Genus
Betula
Species
papyrifera
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7f9ab4525-e545-432f-8f59-5dd25e4da3c5
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2018-0808A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top