Skip to main content

Anguloa eburnea

Object Details

Description
This is a large deciduous, cool-growing “tulip orchid” with a fragrant white flower from the steep slopes of Colombian and Peru.
Pollination Syndrome
Bee (Euglossine)
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
Colombia to Peru
Habitat
Open, steep slopes; 1500-2500m
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2018-0856A
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
Common Name
The Ivory White Anguloa
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Anguloa
Species
eburnea
Life Form
Terrestrial
Bloom Characteristics
Erect inflorescence is 7-9" long with a single flower. Flower is 2" across. This orchid is often confused with A. uniflora. The main difference is that the flower of A. eburnea has an elongated, diamond shaped midlobe of its lip, and A. uniflora has an almost rectangular and smaller midlobe.
Foliage Characteristics
Deciduous. Small spines noticable after leaf fall.
Fragrance
Vanilla
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7ed4ec27a-004e-401b-9b2a-63af6350feb0
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2018-0856A
Back to Top