Skip to main content

Ginkgo biloba 'Magyar'

Object Details

Description
This is a male ginkgo cultivar which does not produce fruit, and has an upright form. Its seemingly exotic cultivar name belies the fact that it was discovered growing in front of a bank in New Jersey.
Hardiness
-30 - -20 F
Bloom Time
April
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
Cultivated
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
National Portrait Gallery
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2018-1143A
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
Common Name
Magyar Ginkgo
Maidenhair Tree
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Ginkgoidae
Order
Ginkoales
Family
Ginkgoaceae
Genus
Ginkgo
Species
biloba
Life Form
Deciduous tree
Average Height
40-60'
Bark Characteristics
Gray to brown and slightly ridged.
Bloom Characteristics
Male flowers which bloom in catkins.
Fall Color
Yellow
Foliage Characteristics
Simple, alternate, fan shaped leaves with entire margins and a notched apex. Grow on spurs in clusters of 3-5.
Fruit Characteristics
N/A
Structure
Young: conical Mature: spreading
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7422e866b-89c5-411f-8610-daa1e99fb7f4
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2018-1143A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top