Skip to main content

Epidendrum lacustre

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2018-1167A
Description
This medium to large orchid has flowers which are large for the species.
Bloom Time (Northern Hemisphere)
June; September to February
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
C America to Venezuela and Peru
Habitat
Cloud forests; 2297-8860ft (700-2700m)
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Inflorescence is 4" (10 cm) long with 5-15 green flowers with a white lip. Flowers are 3" (7.5 cm) across.
Fragrance
Fragrant at night
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
The Lakeside Epidendrum
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Epidendrum
Species
lacustre
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax767f0d6a5-de28-4fbd-81e4-495f13753968
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2018-1167A
Photographed by: Gene Cross
Photographed by: Gene Cross
Photographed by: Gene Cross
Back to Top