Skip to main content

Cattleya Lady Bird Johnson

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2019-0099A
Description
This Cattleya is one of the First Lady orchids, bred to honor First Ladies of the United States. This orchid was bred for the centennial of Lady Bird Johnson's birthday, and presented to her daughter in 2012. Lady Bird Johnson was an active gardener and passionate about beautification of the landscape. She co-founded the National Wildflower Research Center, a nonprofit dedicated to preserving and reintroducing native plants.
Parentage
Cattleya David Hill x Cattleya mossiae
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
hybrid
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Flower is white with pink and yellow in the throat.
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Cattleya hybrid
First Lady Orchid
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Subfamily
Epidendroideae
Genus
Cattleya
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax79238907d-cb17-4231-a734-979e73bb6f76
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2019-0099A
Photographed by: Gene Cross
Photographed by: Gene Cross
Photographed by: Gene Cross
Back to Top