Skip to main content

× Rhyncholaeliocattleya Laura Bush

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Orchid Collection
Accession Number
2019-0111A
Parentage
Cattleya walkeriana x × Rhyncholaeliocattleya Good News
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Orchids
Living Collections
Range
hybrid
Life Form
Epiphytic
Bloom Characteristics
Averages 1-2 white flower per an inflorescence with a purple lip.
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
First Lady Orchid
Rhyncholaeliocattleya hybrid
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Lilianae
Order
Asparagales
Family
Orchidaceae
Genus
× rhyncholaeliocattleya
Restrictions & Rights
CC0
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax75de7f748-5687-40ff-aee0-3c48878932ac
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2019-0111A
Photographed by: Gene Cross
Photographed by: Gene Cross
Photographed by: Gene Cross
Back to Top