Skip to main content

Sciadopitys verticillata 'Wintergreen'

Object Details

See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
National Museum of American History
Accession Number
2019-0136A
Description
This cultivar is seen to be particularly fine. It has a narrow, conical form, and bright green foliage which does not bronze in the winter. It was developed by Dr. Sidney Waxman of the University of Connecticut.
Hardiness
-20 - -10 F
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
Range
cultivated
Habitat
Mixed cloud forests; 500-1000m
Life Form
Evergreen tree
Average Height
25-30 feet
Bark Characteristics
Red-brown bark exfoliates in strips or shreds
Cone Characteristics
Oval, erect seed cones are 2-4" long with thick, chunky-looking scales. Cones start green in their first year, and mature to brown in the second. They are fragile after the seeds are dispersed.
Foliage Characteristics
There is some debate about the leaves of this tree, but they are generally considered to be of two types. Scale leaves are brown, 1-3mm long, and widely spaced between the nodes on long shoots. The second type are highly modified shoots which are arranged in whorls of 10-30, 6-13cm long, green and fleshy, and have a midline groove on both sides. These leaves last 3-4 years. As the name of this cultivar implies, the leaves of this tree remain a rich green through the winter.
Structure
Conical to pyramidal which opens with age
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Common Name
Wintergreen Japanese Umbrella Pine
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Pinidae
Order
Cupressales
Family
Sciadopityaceae
Genus
Sciadopitys
Species
verticillata
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7109cd5a5-2cea-4607-aa8b-1b63aa0fe596
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2019-0136A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top