Skip to main content

Celtis occidentalis

Object Details

Description
The common hackberry is a fruiting tree which grows across most of the US and parts of Canada. Various Native American tribes harvested the fruit for food, and used its bark medicinally.
It is Threatened in New Hampshire.
Hardiness
-50 - 30 F
Attracts
Butterflies
Bloom Time
April to May
Ethnobotanical Uses
Berries used for food by some Native Americans.
Medicinal / Pharmaceutical
Bark decoction was used by some Native Americans to induce abortion, regulate menstrual cycles, and treat venereal diseases. Bark decoctions were also taken for sore throats.
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
Central to E North America
Habitat
Riparian deciduous forests and oak-hickory forests, 0-1800 meters
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
Anacostia Community Museum
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2019-0273A
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
Common Name
American Hackberry
Common Hackberry
Hackberry
American False Elm
Beaver Wood
Nettle Tree
Rim Ash
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Magnoliidae
Superorder
Rosanae
Order
Rosales
Family
Cannabaceae
Genus
Celtis
Species
occidentalis
Life Form
Deciduous tree
Average Height
40-60'
Bark Characteristics
Mature: gray, with corky ridges and warty texture
Bloom Characteristics
Male flowers grow in clusters, female flowers grow solitarily.
Fall Color
Yellow
Foliage Characteristics
Ovate to oblong-ovate, glossy to dull green leaves have uneven bases, a sharp point, and are coarsely toothed. 2-5" long.
Fruit Characteristics
Fruit is .25" to .33" in diameter, oval to somewhat round, dark red to purple, and ripens in September and October. Fruit wil remain on tree for several months.
Structure
Round, spreading
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7ed84b5c4-5e8f-4935-8d75-082f70858955
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2019-0273A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top