Skip to main content

Callitropsis nootkatensis 'Pendula'

Object Details

Hardiness
-30 - 10 F
Ethnobotanical Uses
Native Northwest Coastal people of the US and Canada used this tree to make everything from bows to bowls, and even ceremonial masks. The inner bark was used to make cloth and baskets.
Provenance
From a cultivated plant not of known wild origin
Range
cultivated
Habitat
Bottomlands along streams
Topic
Trees
Living Collections
See more items in
Smithsonian Gardens Tree Collection
On Display
Smithsonian Castle
Data Source
Smithsonian Gardens
Accession Number
2019-0328A
Restrictions & Rights
Usage conditions apply
Common Name
Weeping Alaskan Cedar
Weeping Nootka Cypress
Weeping Sitka Cypress
Weeping Yellow Cedar
Group
[vascular plants]
Class
Equisetopsida
Subclass
Pinidae
Order
Cupressales
Family
Cupressaceae
Genus
Callitropsis
Species
nootkatensis
Life Form
Evergreen tree
Average Height
20 to 35'
Bark Characteristics
Shredding, red-brown bark
Cone Characteristics
Cones are round, brown, and .33-.5" across. Ripen in their second year.
Foliage Characteristics
Grey-green needles do not have white markings (like those typical of chamaecyparis). Unpleasant odor when crushed.
Structure
Pyramidal; weeping
GUID
http://n2t.net/ark:/65665/ax7a45fe1b7-9551-4a68-a9fd-c4378311c731
Record ID
ofeo-sg_2019-0328A
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Photographed by: Hannele Lahti
Back to Top